PRIVACY POLICY

  • SECTION 1 - WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

    When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we may process the personal information you give us such as:

    • Full Name;
    • Birth Date;
    • Age;
    • Gender;
    • Civil Status;
    • ID Type and Number;
    • Residence Address;
    • Email Address;
    • Type of Travel;
    • Destination;
    • Purpose of Travel;
    • Itinerary;
    • Commencement Date of your Coverage;
    • Expiry Date of your Coverage;
    • List of Enrollees;

    Or any information from your identity may be apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained, or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify you, which is/are necessary or desirable in providing you with our Service or consummation of the transaction.

    We shall adhere to the relevant provisions of the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and other applicable laws with respect to the personal information we collect from you.

    When you browse our store, we may also automatically receive your computer's internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

    Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates. We may also send you emails about our store, new products and other updates if we have an existing relationship with you. An existing relationship is not established by simply visiting, browsing or searching our web sites.

    You will be provided with choices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information, as well as the implication of such choices.

  • SECTION 2 - CONSENT

    How do you get my consent?

    When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, we imply that you consent to our processing it and using it for that specific reason only.

    If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no, through the Service, or included in the application or in a separate paper form.

    How do I withdraw my consent?

    We may disclose your personal information if necessary or desirable in performing the Service or consummation of the transaction, if we are required or permitted by law or government regulations to do so, or if you violate our Terms of Service.

  • SECTION 3 - DISCLOSURE

    We may disclose your personal information if necessary or desirable in performing the Service or consummation of the transaction, if we are required or permitted by law or government regulations to do so, or if you violate our Terms of Service.

  • SECTION 4 - INSURESHOP

    Your data is stored through InsureShop's data storage, databases and the general InsureShop application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

    Payment:

    If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then InsureShop redirects you to a secured page. Your information is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

    All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

    PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

    For more insight, you may also want to read InsureShop's Terms of Service here or Privacy Statement here.

  • SECTION 5 - THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

    In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

    However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

    For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

    In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

    As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

    Links

    As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

  • SECTION 6 - SECURITY

    To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

    If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

  • SECTION 7 - COOKIES

    Internet cookies are small pieces of information in text format that are downloaded to your computer when you visit websites. The cookie may come from the Web site itself or from the providers of the advertising banners or other graphics that make up a Web page.

    We temporarily store cookies in your computer for the sole purpose of remembering your transaction session, your user preferences or registration details for a future visit. Refusal to accept cookies may invalidate your transaction due to absence or the lack of information culled from your computer.

  • SECTION 8 - AGE OF CONSENT

    By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

  • SECTION 9 - CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

    We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

    If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

  • QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

    If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our

    Privacy Compliance Officer at pli_policyservice@pioneer.com or by mail at Pioneer Insurance

    [Re: Privacy Compliance Officer]

    [108 Paseo de Roxas, Legaspi Village Makati City Metro Manila Philippines 1229]